Florida – Conference calls are legal formats for meetings

Conference calls are legal formats for meetingsQ:My reading of the condominium statute (Chapter 718) indicates that condominium associations may use telephone voting participation in board meetings but does not mandate it. Question: If the condo docs that describe the requirements for holding a board meeting do not include such a process, must the board first ask the owners’ permission to amend the documents before using it?

Embedly Powered

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *