Florida: Members may tape association meetings

Members may tape association meetingsQ: Is it legal for a homeowner/association member to videotape a homeowners’ association board meeting? A: Yes. The Florida Homeowners’ Association Act, Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, permits members to audio record or video record both membership meetings and board meetings.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *